Pastors In Our Church History

Home Pastor Office History Ministries Community Outreach

Pastors of the First Congregational Church of Laingsburg

Name
Date
 
Name
Date
Rev. George C. Fox Aug 1864 - May 1866   Frederick Jones 1929 – 1933
Rev. William Mulder July 1866 - July 1875   James Robert Cullen 1933– June 1941
Rev. J. R. Stevenson July 1875 - 1877   Bert A. Hartley June 1941 – 1943
Rev. J. C. Thompson 1877 - 1878   William Carpenter 1944 - ?
Rev. Fayette Hurd 1878 - 1883   J. Oliver Hall Sep 1952 – Mar 1957
Rev. Amos Doyle 1883 (3 months)   Murray Hewgill Mar 1957 – Dec 1958
Rev. William Anderson 1883 - 1889   Raymond W. Barber Dec 1958 – Aug 1960
Rev. H. VanOmmeren 1889 - 1893  

Harry Ehlers

Sep 1960 – Jan 1962

Rev. T. A. Moffatt 1893 - 1895  

Murray Hewgill

Jan 1962 – Nov 1962

Rev. F. Coddington 1895 - 1899  

James Anderson

Nov 1962 – Oct 1971

Rev. J. S. Edmons 1899 - 1901  

Gordon McKenzie

Oct 1971 – Dec 1976

1901 - 1904  

Albert Goddard

Dec 1976 – Aug 1983

Rev. C. N. Fitch 1904 - 1905  

William Handy

Sep 1983 – Jul 1984

Ulysses Rich Dec 1905 – Dec 1906  

Brian Byrne

Jul 1984 – Aug 1988

George W. Mylne Feb 1907 – Feb 1912  

Halley Oliver

Sep 1988 – Jul 1989

Rev. Hutchinson 1912 – 1914  

Douglas Schneider

Jul 1989 – Mar 1995

W. Hinzman Jan 1915 – Oct 1918  

George Thompson

Apr 1995 – Oct 1995

Wade Frost Apr 1919 – Apr 1920   Stephen York

Nov 1995 – Jun 1996

Clarence Young May 1920 – May 1927  

James Nichols

Jun 1996 – Oct 1996

W. W. Gray 1927  

Ron Bence

Oct 1996 – Apr 2000

Henry William Rogers (Roger's Hall)

1927 – July 1929  

J. Marlene Bentley

May 2000 – June 2001

     

Cayle Beagle

Oct 2001 – August 2017

       Scott Statson September 2017 - Present
         

Click the highlighted names for a photo.....

Email us if you have additional photos of pastors